• Contact: +31 (0)20 72350 00

    Privacy Policy

    Overview – the key information you should be aware of

    1. Who we are: GLP Europe (part of the GLP group), is a leading developer, investor and manager of logistics warehouses and distribution parks.  GLP is represented for the purposes of this policy by GLP UK Management Limited. If you need it, our company number is 11065864 and our registered office is at 50 New Bond Street, London, W1S 1BJ.
      All references in this policy to “GLP”, “our”, “us” or “we” refer to GLP UK Management Limited and our affiliated companies listed here https://www.glp.com/eu/nl/contact-us/. All references in this policy to “our website”, are a reference to the website owned by GLP at www.glp.com/eu
    2. Our values and what this policy is for: We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.  We also want you to know your rights in relation to your personal information.
      In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you.  We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.
      We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our customers and contacts so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 12.
    3. Scope of this policy: This policy describes our practices in connection with personal information that we may collect through:
      • Our website;
      • Our social media pages located at:
      • HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this policy;
      • Any other online or electronic communications with you as our customer, prospective customer, third party provider, counterparty or supplier (or a representative of any of them); and
      • Any offline business interactions that you have with us, such as customer or marketing events that we host.
      • Depending on our relationship with you, we may collect and use your information in different ways.  Please read the relevant sections of this policy to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.
    4. What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information:
      1. How we obtain your personal information;
      2. Collection of your personal information and how we use it:
      3. Our legal basis for using your personal information;
      4. How and why we share your personal information;
      5. Where we may transfer your personal information;
      6. How long we store your personal information;
      7. Your rights;
      8. Marketing;
      9. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure;
      10. Links to other websites;
      11. Changes to this privacy policy; and
      12. Further questions and how to make a complaint.
    5. Your rights: Your rights in respect of your personal information as set out in section 7.
    6. What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy.

    The detail – the key information you should be aware of

    1. How we obtain your personal information
      1. You may provide us with your personal information as a result of communications regarding a tenancy for one of our properties, or from your attendance at one of our marketing events.  You may also give us personal data about yourself by signing up to our newsletter using the online forms provided on our website.
      2. We may also receive information about you from third parties such as sellers of marketing lists or our suppliers which we refer to as “third party sources” or “suppliers” throughout this policy.
    2. Collection of your personal information and how we use it
      Please go to the section or sections below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.  We refer to this as “personal information” throughout this policy.

      1. Visitors to our website
          1. What personal information we collect about youWe, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use the following information, created and recorded automatically, when you visit our website:
            1. Technical information. This includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages; and
            2. Information about your visit and your behaviour on our website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.
          2. How we use your personal information
            We may collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

            1. for improvement and maintenance of our website; and
            2. to evaluate your visit to the website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our website, how they use our website and to make our website more intuitive. Such details will be anonymised as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected.Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.
        1. A word about cookies
          1. Some pages on our website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website.
          2. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookies policy which can be found https://www.glp.com/eu/nl/cookie-policy/. If you would like to read our cookies policy in another language, please contact us via email at contact-eu@glp.com
      2. Our customers or investors
        1. What personal information we collect about you.We may collect and use any of the following information about you:
          1. your name;
          2.  your business postal address;
          3. your business email address;
          4. your telephone number
          5. your job title;
          6. information provided when you correspond with us; and
          7. information processed in relation to any background checks that we may carry out. If we are required to carry out any kind of background check we will notify of you of this in advance and tell you how we will use your personal information.
        2. How we use your personal information.We may collect, use and store the personal information listed above to carry out our obligations arising from the contract that exists between us, to correspond with you in relation to your tenancy, to contact you about other properties available to lease, or any investment opportunities and to provide you with news regarding GLP.Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.
      3. Prospective customers
        1. We, or third party sources on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:
          1. your name;
          2. your business postal address;
          3. your business email address;
          4. your telephone number;
          5. your job title; and
          6. information provided when you correspond with us.
        2. How we use your personal information.We may collect, use and store the personal information listed above to contact you about properties which you may be interested in leasing and to provide you with news regarding GLP.Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.
      4. Our suppliers and employees of our suppliers who work for us
        1. We, or third party sources on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:
          1. your name;
          2. work contact information (phone number, postal address, mailing address, email address);
          3. your job title;
          4. if you attend our sites, CCTV recordings; and
          5. information provided when you correspond with us.
        2. How we use your personal information
          We may collect, use and store the personal information listed above to enable us to receive and manage services from you and to contact you about our future service requirements.Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.
      5. Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store your personal information for the following additional reasons:
        1. to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.  Even if we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
        2. for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies.  We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
        3. to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and
        4. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.
      6. Further processing
        We will not use your personal information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes set out in this section 2.  Please contact us using the details in section 12 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake to establish if a new use of your personal information is compatible with these purposes.
    3. How and why we share your personal information with others
      1. We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).
      2. We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:
        1. service providers (for example for database hosting, mailing services or background check providers);
        2. property and facilities management providers;
        3. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors;
        4. our company secretarial service providers; and
        5. our lawyers and other professional advisers.
      3. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.
      4. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:
        1. where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business:
          1. if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and/or to their professional advisers;
          2. if all or a substantial part of GLP’s or any of its affiliates’ assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by GLP will be one of the transferred assets;
        2. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;
        3. in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, or to prevent any illegal activity; or
        4. to protect the rights, property, or safety of GLP, our staff, our customers (including residents) or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
      5. We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our website or our goods and services for the purpose of analysis, internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes.
    4. Where we may transfer your personal information
      1. Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by other companies in the GLP group and third parties operating outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA“), including Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada, China, Egypt, India, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the United Arab Emirates and the U.S.A. Further details on third parties to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 4.
      2. if we provide any personal information about you to any such non-UK or non-EEA parties, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy. These measures may include entry into UK and/or European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements, as permitted by applicable law.
      3. Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at contact-eu@glp.com at any time.
    5. How long we store your personal information
      1. We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.
      2. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:
        1. the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our services to you (for example, for as long as you keep using our services);
        2. whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
        3. whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).
    6. Your rights
      1. In some circumstances, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information, as summarised below. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to request to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at contact-eu@GLP.com at any time.
        1. Right of access.  You have a right to request access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the UK or the EEA.
        2. Right to update your information.  You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.
        3. Right delete your information.  You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 12.
        4. Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are using the contract details in section 12.
        5. Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.
        6. Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.
        7. Right to object.  You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.
      2. We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period allowed by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      3. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.
    7. Marketing
      1. We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, telephone and post.
      2. We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications to existing customers) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes.
      3. However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.
      4. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at contact-eu@glp.com.
    8. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure
      1. The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused.  This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public information that you would prefer to keep private.
      2. For this reason, GLP is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse.  We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. Organisational measures include physical access controls to our premises, implementing internal policies and staff training and ensuring confidentiality obligations are imposed on our employees and third parties.  Technical measures include requiring passwords for access to our systems, the use of encryption and anti-virus software and logically separating data.
      3. In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet.  Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.
    9. Changes to our privacy policy
      We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by a prominent announcement on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
    10. Further questions and how to make a complaint
      1. If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact contact-eu@glp.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.
      2. You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

    The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 1 July 2020.

     

    Meld je aan voorDe nieuwsbrief

    Voeg hier je gegevens toe

    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are as essential for the working of basic...

    Always Enabled
    We use necessary cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
    Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.